familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Answers to your qestions about moving to, and living in, Peru,
Dutchiexx
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:44 pm

familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Dutchiexx » Wed Oct 08, 2014 3:51 am

I'm going to apply for a residence visa. i'm married to a Peruvian. Anyone knows what is the difference between familiar de residente and inmigrante por familiar residente?

On the website of migrationes a distinction is made between these two categories:
http://www.migraciones.gob.pe/index.php ... igratoria/

Thank you for your help.


Solo Angel

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Solo Angel » Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:22 am

Most likely familiar de residente is an unpapered blood relative of a Peruvian.
Imigrante por familiar residente is through marriage, adoption etc.
Sergio Bernales
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 4:41 pm

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Sergio Bernales » Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:56 am

You want familiar residente and you're also looking at the wrong webpage.

It's this one:

http://www.migraciones.gob.pe/index.php ... esidentes/

e) Para el caso de casado (a) con peruano (a)

Requisitos:

Formulario F-007 (gratuito).
Recibo de pago del Banco de la Nación por derecho de trámite (S/.107.50 nuevos soles).
Copia legible del pasaporte o documento de viaje con una vigencia mínima de seis de (06) meses. El beneficiario de la visa debe encontrarse en situación migratoria regular.
Partida o acta de matrimonio original inscrita en los respectivos registros civiles del RENIEC o Consulado Peruano, en este caso visado por el Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores o apostillada.
Copia legible del DNI actualizado y vigente del cónyuge peruano.
Carta de Garantía Económica del cónyuge peruano legalizada notarialmente.
Dutchiexx
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Dutchiexx » Thu Oct 09, 2014 8:15 am

Thank you very much for your replies.
I thought I have to do first a 'cambio de calidad migratoria' and then do a 'solicitud de visas de residente'. But if I understand correctly, I only have to do the latter procedure?
Orbital81
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 1:43 pm

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Orbital81 » Thu Oct 09, 2014 8:58 am

I'm hoping to apply for the same thing but I'm stumbling at the first block. I know I need to get my marriage certificate apostilled but I'm not sure whether it needs to be translated first then approved. Its a UK certificate. Does anyone know? sorry for hijacking the thread.
User avatar
sunflower
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 840
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:41 pm
Location: Cancun

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby sunflower » Fri Oct 10, 2014 5:26 pm

You will need a recent copy of your "Peruvian" marriage certificate; you can't apply with your UK marriage certificate any more. If you are married to a Peruvian and want to apply for your family visa in Peru, your marriage has to be registered either at a Peruvian consulate abroad (in your case UK) or at Reniec. And the certificate you get there is already in Spanish, so no need to have it translated.
User avatar
gringito
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:48 pm

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby gringito » Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:17 pm

Dutchiexx wrote: Anyone knows what is the difference between familiar de residente and inmigrante por familiar residente?


There is a big difference between
a) (visa) familiar de residente; and
b) inmigrante por familiar residente.

The first one is the "simple" visa for family members of a Peruvian citizen. It is valid for 1 year and has to be renewed every year.

The second one is a visa type which gives you the immigrant status.
Requirements are stricter but once granted you do not have to renew it every year and your legal resident status in Peru is much better than in case of the normal family visa (for instance in case of an intended expulsion).
However, it is not correct that you receive the immigrant status simply by marriage, adoption etc. You have to fullfill certain soecific requirements, for example a certain monthly income. See the webpage of migracions.

Apart from that sunflower is right regarding the certificates you need.
Suerte!
Dutchiexx
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Dutchiexx » Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:16 pm

Thank you all for your replies. Does anyone know the answer to the question I posted above?: I thought I have to do first a 'cambio de calidad migratoria' and then do a 'solicitud de visas de residente'. But if I understand Sergio Bernales correctly, I only have to do the latter procedure?
Lloyd007
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:24 am

Re: familiar de residente y inmigrante por familiar residente

Postby Lloyd007 » Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:02 am

I used these people for my tramites. They won't answer your questions by email and it's best to make an appointment. They certianly know their stuff though and have a very good 'tramitador' person.

Ruth Magaly Llanos Gonzales
Estudio PUENTE DE LA MATA & DIAZ PINILLOS
Calle Monterrey N° 341
Oficina 1101, Chacarilla del Estanque - Surco
Lima - Perú
Tel.: (511) 372 6261
Fax: (511) 372 5953
[email protected]

Return to “Expat Information”

Login  •  Register