S/. 3.242 pen

The Permanent Resident Visa

By RGB Avocats - Corporate Lawyers in Peru

As many foreigners may be aware, Peruvian Immigration Law grants two kinds of visas: temporary and resident visas. Temporary visas usually allow for a stay of up to 183 days, renewable in some cases; whereas resident visas will grant the beneficiary a Foreign ID Card (Carné de Extranjería) and allow for a stay of one year, with exception of the Rentista visa which lasts for an indefinite term.

Despite its many advantages however, one of the drawbacks of resident visas is the need to renew them once a year. In such a case, the foreigner must justify the continuation of his current status, e.g., the Resident Worker maintaining employment or presenting his renewed contract.

Another problem which residents commonly face is the possible loss of their visa, after they exceed the limit of 183 consecutive days of permitted leave in a period of one year. Such a limitation has a tendency to be a burden on immigrants who need to leave the country due to medical needs or job issues.

That being said, not many residents are aware of the Permanent Resident visa or its benefits. This visa, just like the Rentista visa, grants foreigners with an indefinite residency and a Foreign ID Card which only has to be renewed once every five (05) years (three in the case of children). However, unlike the Rentista visa, the Permanent Resident visa allows its beneficiaries to carry out remunerated activities, and its renewal no longer hinges upon maintaining any condition, such as employment, studies, etc.

Likewise, in regard to the terms of leave, a Permanent Resident can lose their residency only if he leaves the country for a period of 365 consecutive days, in comparison with other visas where the beneficiary will lose the residency after 183 consecutive days outside the country. It should be noted that a Permanent Resident can even extend said his leave, under special circumstances, with a Special Leave Permit.

In terms of benefits, safe for the aforementioned and being unable to vote, the Permanent Residency is the migratory status closest to full citizenship, granted by the Peruvian Government.

Would-be applicants should keep in mind that, in order to apply for a Permanent Resident visa, they must have been registered as legal residents for at least three (03) years. In regard to the remaining requisites, these will vary depending upon your current migratory status (i.e. worker, relative of resident, etc.). For instance, foreigners who hold worker visas must prove a yearly income of around USD 12,500. As such, you also will be required to present documents which prove the continuity of your migratory status.

By the Immigration Department at RGB Avocats © – Peruvian Attorneys-at-Law

Logo RGB RGB Avocats

Disclaimer: The information on this page is provided for general informational purposes only, and may not reflect the current law in Peru. It is not intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter.

RGB Avocats - Corporate Lawyers in Peru

take Spanish clases online