S/. 3.266 pen

Visas in Peru

 

Please note that the information in this article is offered only as a general introduction to Peruvian immigration regulations and not as an exhaustive guide to the intricacies of immigration law. The information should be correct as of March 2013, but immigration regulations change frequently and it is therefore essential that you do your own research rather than merely relying on this guide. Expatperu cannot be responsible for any problems that may result from failing to do so.

Visa Requirements

I.   General Requirements for Visas
II.  Temporary Visas
A. Tourist
B. Artist
C. Business
D. Workers
E. Workers for a Foreign Firm
F. Students
G. Religious
H. Members of Non-Catholic Religious Associations
I. Transients
J. Independent Investor
K. Independent Professional
L. Family Relations of Peruvians
III. Resident Visas
A. Workers
B. Workers for a Foreign Firm
C. Students
D. Religious
E. Members of Non-Catholic Religious Associations
F. Transients
G. Independent Investor
H. Person with Foreign Source of Income (Rentista)
I. Independent Professional
J. Family Relations of Peruvians

 

I. General Requirements for Visas

  • Form F-007 - Free
  • Receipt for payment (Banco de la Nación) of fee for the right to request a visa – S/. 107.50.
  • Copy of passport or identity document that has been "legalized" by the Peruvian Consulate and the Ministry of Foreign Relations or its Consular representative in Peru or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN).
  • In cases in which there are bilateral or multilateral agreements between Peru and other States or international organizations, the payment of fees will be subject to the indications of the agreement.Go to top

 II. Temporary Visas

A. Tourist

  • All the general requirements
  • Evidence of financial solvency.

Note: Tourist visas are obtained in the airport upon arrival in Peru or at Peruvian border crossings. They are granted for a maximum of 183 days at the discretion of the immigration officer.  Since June 2008, you can no longer extend your tourist visa in Peru; you will need to leave the country and re-enter. Go to top

 

B. Artist

  • All the general requirements
  • A copy of the art contract that is either legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN) prior to entering the country and presented to the SUNAT (Peruvian tax authorities) and the Ministry of Labor.
  • Authorization or License from the local government to put on the event or show.
  • List of the artists presented by the legal representative of the contracting firm.

Go to top

 

C. Business

  • All the general requirements
  • Evidence of financial solvency.

Go to top

D. Workers

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy of work contract that has been approved by the company administrative authority, and legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), with the exception of cases outlined in Legislative Decree N° 689, its regulations and Supreme Decree N° 023-2001-TR.

Note: In the case of a contract signed in Peru, the applicant must have a valid immigration status or have special permission to sign contracts. Go to top

 

E. Workers for a Foreign Firm

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy, either legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), of the service contract between the foreign firm and the Peruvian person or firm receiving the service.
  • Document designating the worker by name emitted by the foreign firm, legalized in the Peruvian Consulate and the Ministry of Foreign Relations, which indicates the time period that his services will be required in Peru.

Note: If in a foreign (non-Spanish) language, the documents must be translated into Spanish by a certified translator. Go to top

 

F. Students

  • All the general requirements
  • Document of matriculation issued by the legal representative of an officially recognized educational institution that is endorsed by an appropriate authority, or a document from the institute where the student will undertake pre-professional or specialized studies.
  • Document that accredits or guarantees payment of the costs of education, room and board.

Go to top

 

G. Religious

  • All the general requirements
  • Letter from the legal representative of the religious congregation, which should be signed by the Directorate of Religious Affairs of the Catholic Church of the Ministry of Justice (when presented in Lima) or by the local Bishop (when presented from outside of Lima). The letter should indicate the time period that the visa applicant wishes to be in Peru. Visa applicants may carry out activities related to health and teaching.
  • In the case of being presented in Lima, an endorsement by the Directorate of Religious Affairs of the Ministry of Justice; outside Lima, the endorsement should be from the local Bishop.

Go to top

 

H. Members of Non-Catholic Religious Associations

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy of the official notice of inscription in the registry of the Directorate of Inter-Religious (non-Catholic) Affairs of the Ministry of Justice.
  • Letter from the religious association substantiating the request and indicating the time period that the visa applicant wishes to be in Peru.

Go to top

 

I. Transients

  • All the general requirements

Go to top

 

J. Independent Investor

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy, either legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), of the affidavit of the firm’s inscription in the Public Registry in which the interested party has invested a minimum of US $ 30,000 in cash or its equivalent in Peruvian currency.
  • In the case of a company that has recently been formed, evidence of market research, or in the case of a working company, its business plan for a period of two years, including the creation of five (05) employment positions within a period no longer than two years.
  • In the case of a transfer of stocks or shares, a copy of the General Meeting of Shareholders Minutes and of the Register of Shares Transfers (or of the Public Register of Shares Transfers) will also be required. These documents must be legalized by a notary or by DIGEMIN.

Go to top

 

K. Independent Professional

  • All the general requirements
  • Copy of the authorization by the corresponding professional association to practice in Peru or a professional degree that is validated by the National Assembly of University Presidents.

Go to top

 

L. Family Relations of Peruvians

1. Ancestors

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate from country of origin that is legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations.

2. Children under 18 Years Old

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate or record or analogous document from country of birth that has legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

3. Handicapped Children over 18 Years Old

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate or record or analogous document from country of birth that has legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations
  • Document that demonstrates the condition or handicap that makes it impossible for the applicant to care for himself

4. Unmarried Female Children over 18 Years Old

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate or record or analogous document from country of birth that has legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations
  • Certificate of single status or analogous document from applicant's country of origin, legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

5. Married to Peruvian

  • All the general requirements
  • Original marriage certificate or license inscribed in the respective civil registries of the Peruvian National Registry of Identification and Civil Status (RENIEC) and, in the case of marriages outside Peru, legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

6. Married to a Foreign Resident in Peru

  • All the general requirements
  • Original marriage certificate or license inscribed in the respective civil registries of the Peruvian National Registry of Identification and Civil Status (RENIEC), if the marriage was in Peru, or in the case the marriage was outside Peru, a marriage certificate or license or analogous document from applicant's country of origin, legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

Note: In all cases in which the documents are written in a foreign (non-Spanish) language, they must be translated to Spanish by an official (certified by the Peruvian government) translator. Go to top

 

III. Resident Visas

A. Workers

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy of work contract that has been approved by the company administrative authority, and legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), with the exception of cases outlined in Legislative Decree N° 689, its regulations and Supreme Decree N° 023-2001-TR.

Note: In the case of a contract signed in Peru, the applicant must have a valid immigration status or have special permission to sign contracts. Go to top

 

B. Workers for a Foreign Firm

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy, either legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), of the service contract between the foreign firm and the Peruvian person or firm receiving the service.
  • Document designating the worker by name emitted by the foreign firm, legalized in the Peruvian Consulate and the Ministry of Foreign Relations, which indicates the time period that his services will be required in Peru.

Note: If in a foreign (non-Spanish) language, the documents must be translated into Spanish by a certified translator. Go to top

 

C. Students

  • All the general requirements
  • Matriculation document issued by the legal representative of an officially recognized educational institution that is endorsed by the competent authority or a document from the entity where the student will undertake pre-professional studies or specialized studies showing proof that the student will be enrolled there for a period of up to one (01) year.
  • Document that accredits or guarantees payment of the costs of education, room and board.

Go to top

 

D. Religious

  • All the general requirements
  • Letter from the religious congregation and signed by the religious authority in support of the request that indicates the time period that the visa applicant wishes to be in Peru.
  • In the case of being presented in Lima, an endorsement by the Directorate of Religious Affairs of the Ministry of Justice; outside Lima, the endorsement should be from the local Bishop.

Go to top

 

E. Members of Non-Catholic Religious Associations

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy of the official notice of inscription in the registry of the Directorate of Inter-Religious (non-Catholic) Affairs of the Ministry of Justice.
  • Letter from the religious association substantiating the request and indicating the time period that the visa applicant wishes to be in Peru.

Go to top

 

F. Transients

  • All the general requirements

Go to top

 

G. Independent Investor

  • All the general requirements
  • Photocopy, either legalized by a notary or authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN), of the affidavit of the establishment of the firm in the Public Registry in which the interested party has invested a minimum of US $ 30,000 in cash or its equivalent in Peruvian currency.
  • In the case of the transfer of stock ownership, also required will be either a literal copy of the inscription in the Commercial Registry or copies that have been authenticated by the Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization (DIGEMIN) of the Minutes of the Stockholders' Meeting and of the Official Record of the Stock Transfer.
  • In the case of a company that has recently been formed, a feasibility study of its business or, in the case of a working business, its business plan for two years, including the creation of five (05) employment positions within a period no longer than two years.

Go to top

 

H. Person with Foreign Source of Income (Rentista)

  • All the general requirements
  • Certificate guaranteeing receipt of a permanent income from outside Peru of at least US $1,000 a month, exclusively for the sustenance of the applicant. This income, declared in Peru must enter the country via a banking institution
  • If the certificate is expedited outside Peru, it must be legalized in the pertinent Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations in Peru.
  • If it is not in Spanish, the document must be translated into Spanish by a translator certified by the Peruvian government
    ü In addition, the applicant must certify the receipt of an additional income of at least US $500 for each dependent ("Law Regulating the Immigration Status of Persons with a Foreign Source of Income" Article. 18 A - September 4, 2003)

Note: Foreigners with resident visas as Persons with a Foreign Source of Income "Rentistas," are permitted indefinite stay in Peru and are exonerated from payment of annual immigration fees. Go to top

 

I. Independent Professional

  • All the general requirements
  • Copy of the authorization by the corresponding professional association to practice in Peru or a professional degree that is validated by the National Assembly of University Presidents.

 

J. Family Relations of Peruvians

1. Ancestors:

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate from country of origin that is legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations.

2. Children under 18 Years Old

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate or record or analogous document from country of birth that has legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

3. Handicapped Children over 18 Years Old

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate or record or analogous document from country of birth that has legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations
  • Document that demonstrates the condition or handicap that makes it impossible for the applicant to care for himself

4. Unmarried Female Children over 18 Years Old

  • All the general requirements
  • Birth certificate or record or analogous document from country of birth that has legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations
  • Certificate of single status or analogous document from applicant's country of origin, legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

5. Married to Peruvian

  • All the general requirements
  • Original marriage certificate or license inscribed in the respective civil registries of the Peruvian National Registry of Identification and Civil Status (RENIEC) and, in the case of marriages outside Peru, legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

6. Married to a Foreign Resident in Peru

  • All the general requirements
  • Original marriage certificate or license inscribed in the respective civil registries of the Peruvian National Registry of Identification and Civil Status (RENIEC), if the marriage was in Peru, or in the case the marriage was outside Peru, a marriage certificate or license or analogous document from applicant's country of origin, legalized by the Peruvian Consulate and endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Relations

Note: In all cases in which the documents are written in a foreign (non-Spanish) language, they must be translated to Spanish by an official (certified by the Peruvian government) translator. Go to top

Source: Peruvian General Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization http://www.digemin.gob.pe/
Translation by www.al-ingles.com.
"This translated version cannot be copied or republished in whole or in part without written consent from expatperu.com"

take Spanish clases online